Product Range

12 Hydrosxy Stearic Acid

We offer to the customers 12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid that is manufactured from high grade raw materials and offered in safe packaging. It is a highly demanded chemical because of its varied uses in different industrial segments. This 12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid is manufactured from the finest quality ingredients. We duly check the 12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid before delivering it to the customers.

Specifications

Appearance Flakes Form
Iodine Value 3 Max
Saponification Value 180 – 190
Acid Value 175 – 185
Hydroxyl Value 155 Min
Melting Point, deg.C 72 - 76
Colour Gardner 5 Max

Applications

LUBRICATION: 12-HSA can be used where JAYCASWAX is used, with better results. It can be used in glycerin free multi-purpose lithium, barium & calcium premium greased

COSMETICS: 12-HSA may be used for gelling liquid petrolatum to produce brilliance or it may be incorporated into color creams and vanishing creams to give a jelly-like feeling & a facility for easy liquefying on the skin.

PAINTS: 12-HSA is reacted with acrylic esters to produce hard, durable thermosetting polymers used in the high quality automotive, industrial appliance and metal decorative finishes

RUBBERS: 12-HSA functions as an activator and internal lubricant for natural & other synthetic rubbers.